Bloodlines and vista

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to Troika Games' Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines.
User avatar
BigMan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm
Contact:
Bloodlines and vista

Postby BigMan » Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:21 pm

evening,

I've recently installed Bloodlines on my vista system, and i'm having trouble getting it to actually work.

does anyone know the compatibility setup so that it will actually run?
[font="Century Gothic"][/font] DUM SPIRO SPERO - While i Live, i Hope

User avatar
BigMan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm
Contact:

Postby BigMan » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:06 pm

I've tried using xp and ME compatibility modes

with the run in 640 x 480, disable desktop composition, and disable display scaling boxes checked

Still no joy...


Any one help?
[font="Century Gothic"][/font] DUM SPIRO SPERO - While i Live, i Hope

User avatar
lashton
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:16 am
Contact:

Postby lashton » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:59 pm

Use the unofficial patch, that worked for me.

User avatar
BigMan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm
Contact:

Postby BigMan » Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:03 am

so patch 6.3 or one of the earlier ones?
[font="Century Gothic"][/font] DUM SPIRO SPERO - While i Live, i Hope

User avatar
lashton
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:16 am
Contact:

Postby lashton » Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:27 am

I would Install the latest one (6.3), I honestly can't remember what version started to have the vista fixes included, I know 6.1 have them, but I'm not sure about earlier versions.

User avatar
BigMan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm
Contact:

Postby BigMan » Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:05 pm

i've installed 6.3 and it still wont run.

what are the compatibilty settings for it?
[font="Century Gothic"][/font] DUM SPIRO SPERO - While i Live, i Hope

User avatar
lashton
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:16 am
Contact:

Postby lashton » Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:47 pm

That's strange, I have set mine to xp sp2 and nothing else, but it also run fine without compatibility settings turned on. Have you tried to uninstall completely and delete any old files ? What are your system specs ?
Mine are Vista x64 sp2, geforce 8800GT, quadcore Q6600@3.0GHz and 8 GB RAM.

User avatar
BigMan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm
Contact:

Postby BigMan » Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:55 am

ah that could be why.

i got no where near the specs you do

1gb ram dual core at 2.2ghz and not much of any graphics card.

i did get it to work once bu then i changed the res on the game options up to max for my widescreen monitor, it then stopped working.

even tho i re-installed it and the patch, no luck ever since. thats the most frustrating thing!!!
[font="Century Gothic"][/font] DUM SPIRO SPERO - While i Live, i Hope

User avatar
Wesp5
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Postby Wesp5 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 2:19 am

BigMan wrote:i did get it to work once bu then i changed the res on the game options up to max for my widescreen monitor, it then stopped working.


Try the widescreen patcher included with the unofficial patch, maybe this helps. You can find it in the tools directory...

User avatar
lashton
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:16 am
Contact:

Postby lashton » Tue Jul 28, 2009 10:05 am

The most important thing is the graphic card, any newer processor will run the game. BTW, have you installed directx 9.0c ?