Game won't play

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to Black Isle Studios' Icewind Dale II.
User avatar
Alboy
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 1:24 pm
Contact:
Game won't play

Postby Alboy » Wed Mar 23, 2005 1:32 pm

Hi All

I have just registered today and purchased the Ultimate Collection.

I am having a problem with both IWD1 & IWD2, I installed IWD1 then HOW then TOTL but when I load the game the intro plays and then I can choose any number of charaters then click done. The game screens starts the loading process but the screen freezes as the bar reaches maximum. Ctrl Alt Delete shows game not responding. Also installing IWD2 plus bonus CD and 2.01 patch the same happens.

I have discovered that changing IWD1 graphics settings to Open GL 3D acceleration will cure the problem and the games plays fine. However this option is not available in IWD2 graphics settings - Does anyone know how I can get around this problem?

My system is Athlon 1900XP 512MB, ram G-Force 3 TI500 drivers 7184, Windows XP home edition with SP2.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:33 am

I don't know the available graphic settings by heart, but I'll check it for you when I get home :)
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]

User avatar
Kipi
Posts: 4969
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:57 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Kipi » Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:27 am

Why don't you try to uninstall the SP2, then try again? I'm not sure whether it helps, but it may.
"As we all know, holy men were born during Christmas...
Like mr. Holopainen over there!"
[color="Red"]- Marco Hietala, the bass player of Nightwish[/color]

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:22 am

I have SP2 too, and it works fine. I wouldn't recommend to remove it, since this is the SP that contains the solution for some security flaws in Windows...

Start from the basic graphic settings, try to test each option available.

If you have patience, try removing the whole stuff and then reinstall IWD 1, see if it works, HoW, see if it works, and so on, component by component. Also, if you don't play IWD 1 and 2 at the same time, have only one of them installed at a time.

I used to have running problems when I had both BG2 and IWD2 installed, so that's why I'm saying it may be a solution, too.
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]