Page 1 of 1

Questions about shouts

Posted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:09 pm
by h_parsons
Right now i have learned about six or seven different shouts, but for some reason i can only use two of them the force, and whirlwind ones, i know that you have to absorb a dragons soul to use them but i have killed four dragons so far and absorbed four souls but i can only use two shouts. two of the dragons i killed were in the storyline and the other two were just random attacks by dragons, these were not named they were just called Dragon, do you have to killed named dragons to unlock the new shouts or can it be any dragon, i just want to know if my game is somehow messed up or if this is normal

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:35 am
by Bloodstalker
You have to manually unlock shouts yourself. Go to your magic screen, scroll down to shouts, and select the shout you want to unlock. At the bottom of the screen there should be a list of what keys you need to press to unlock the shout, or check the manual. On the PS3, it's the R2 button, not sure what it is for the PC. But it should tell you on the screen what you need to do.

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:20 am
by Nastypoet
Do you have to absorb the soul after finding the shout?

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:59 am
by TAKR86
No you accumulate dragonsouls and can use them to unlock shouts whenever you want (provided you have any shouts or words within shouts to unlock).

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:22 am
by Gartar
Bloodstalker wrote:You have to manually unlock shouts yourself. Go to your magic screen, scroll down to shouts, and select the shout you want to unlock. At the bottom of the screen there should be a list of what keys you need to press to unlock the shout, or check the manual. On the PS3, it's the R2 button, not sure what it is for the PC. But it should tell you on the screen what you need to do.


It is the R button on the pc, it doesn't work to simply click it with the mouse, it says you cannot use it then because it tries to make it the active shout, it is abit annoying.

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:23 pm
by h_parsons
i am playing on the ps3 so it is the square button, but it is working now thanks for the help

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:56 pm
by Bloodstalker
h_parsons wrote:i am playing on the ps3 so it is the square button, but it is working now thanks for the help


yeah, sorry about that. I got it confused with recharging items. Glad you got it working.