Windows Vista problems

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to Obsidian Entertainment's Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II.
User avatar
Crossfell
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:42 am
Contact:
Windows Vista problems

Postby Crossfell » Mon Jul 30, 2007 6:18 am

Vista Problems

Just reloaded KOTOR II onto a PC running Vista Home Premium. Upgraded the game with the patch off the Lucas Arts page. Now, when I try to run the game, all I get is the following annoying error:

Please remove disc from current CD/DVD drive and insert the original disc into another drive?:.

KOTOR I runs fine. Game is being run as an administrator with all rights possible assigned to all users.

Does Microsoft have an option to upgrade from Vista to Windows 2000, or even 98? :laugh:

User avatar
Xandax
Posts: 14151
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2000 12:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Xandax » Tue Jul 31, 2007 1:54 am

It is a game problem/Obisidian problem.
I haven't found a way to get KOTOR2 to run under Vista yet (64 bit, dunno about 32), and it doesn't seem as if Obsidian Ent. is providing any support or on the topic or upgrades (surprise - dang these lazy developers).


You can dual boot a computer with multiple operative systems if you so choose though, if you really want to play.
Insert signature here.

User avatar
Lightning Rod
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Kashyykk - ahem excuse me
Contact:

Postby Lightning Rod » Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:38 pm

Has anyone been able to get KOTORII to run on VISTA? I've loaded KOTORII and updated it, but it won't start the game. Any luck anyone?
[color="DarkRed"]Land of the Free Because of the Brave[/color]
Apathy is death
Impressive...very impressive :cool:

User avatar
Xandax
Posts: 14151
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2000 12:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Xandax » Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:12 am

As I wrote in this topic
http://www.gamebanshee.com/forums/star-wars-knights-of-the-old-republic-ii-61/vista-problems-90678.html
I've yet to find a way get KOTOR2 to run, but haven't tried for a while.

I doubt Obsidian cares much either way seeing as it is an "old" game, so don't bet on getting it to work.
Insert signature here.

User avatar
Jurosementalistile
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2000 11:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Jurosementalistile » Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:31 am

I'm running it on Vista. Home Premium. It is very temperamental though, mostly at startup. Often I have to try several times to get the game to start working, receiving a "Kotor 2 has stopped working" message soon after clicking on Game from the game menu. It has also stopped working similarly a number of times from within the game, but it's hard for me to know how much this is Vista and how much it's the game itself, which is undeniably very buggy.
Incidentally, I had the same problem with GTA 3, except that only started once, then never again.
So there's not much I can suggest except just keep trying to get it to run. I'd give it about 10 tries in a row before giving up. Once you get into the game it runs well enough to be worth the hassle.

User avatar
KeyanThren
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:10 pm
Contact:

Postby KeyanThren » Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:20 pm

Try This!

Hi guys i have found a way to get it working, ive had this problem with so many older games when running them on Vista but anyway if you follow these steps you shouldnt have a problem. 1. Install game. 2. Update game using the Update Tab through the Loader when you first start it. 3. Get a nocd crack for KOTOR2.exe. (There all over the place it shouldnt be hard to find one.) 4. This is what i found really fixed it for me. Go to this site Mss32.dll - FileFront.com and replace the Mss32.dll in the Kotor2 main directory. (You can also in the settings change it to software sound, but im not sure if its nessesry) )Now your ready to rock and or roll. Hope this helps.

User avatar
KeyanThren
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:10 pm
Contact:

Postby KeyanThren » Mon Oct 15, 2007 6:08 pm

Solution!

I have answered this question before on a newer thread but i will post it again here.
I have found a way to get it working, ive had this problem with so many older games when running them on Vista but anyway if you follow these steps you shouldnt have a problem. 1. Install game. 2. Update game using the Update Tab through the Loader when you first start it. 3. Get a nocd crack for KOTOR2.exe. (There all over the place it shouldnt be hard to find one.) 4. This is what i found really fixed it for me. Go to this site Mss32.dll - FileFront.com download the file and replace the Mss32.dll in the Kotor2 main directory. (You can also in the settings change it to software sound, but im not sure if its nessesry) )Now your ready to rock and or roll. Hope this helps.

User avatar
DesR85
Posts: 5440
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Urban Warfare
Contact:

Postby DesR85 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:48 pm

Crossfell wrote:Does Microsoft have an option to upgrade from Vista to Windows 2000, or even 98? :laugh:

Microsoft did mention of an option to downgrade from Vista to XP, according to [url="http://www.tgdaily.com/content/view/34015/140/"]Tom's Hardware's article[/url].
''They say truth is the first casualty of war. But who defines what's true? Truth is just a matter of perspective. The duty of every soldier is to protect the innocent, and sometimes that means preserving the lie of good and evil, that war isn't just natural selection played out on a grand scale. The only truth I found is that the world we live in is a giant tinderbox. All it takes...is someone to light the match" - Captain Price

User avatar
Dottie
Posts: 4277
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2001 11:00 am
Location: Mindlessly floating around.
Contact:

Postby Dottie » Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:56 am

Threads merged.
[SIZE="1"]While others climb the mountains High, beneath the tree I love to lie
And watch the snails go whizzing by, It's foolish but it's fun[/size]

User avatar
Lightning Rod
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Kashyykk - ahem excuse me
Contact:

Postby Lightning Rod » Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:07 pm

What?

KeyanThren - I don't know what you're referring to "3. Get a nocd crack for KOTOR2.exe. (There all over the place it shouldnt be hard to find one.) " Can you explain how I do that. Thanx
[color="DarkRed"]Land of the Free Because of the Brave[/color]
Apathy is death
Impressive...very impressive :cool:

User avatar
DesR85
Posts: 5440
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Urban Warfare
Contact:

Postby DesR85 » Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:26 am

Do a Google search. You'll be able to find it. ;)
''They say truth is the first casualty of war. But who defines what's true? Truth is just a matter of perspective. The duty of every soldier is to protect the innocent, and sometimes that means preserving the lie of good and evil, that war isn't just natural selection played out on a grand scale. The only truth I found is that the world we live in is a giant tinderbox. All it takes...is someone to light the match" - Captain Price

User avatar
Lightning Rod
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:06 pm
Location: Kashyykk - ahem excuse me
Contact:

Postby Lightning Rod » Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:24 pm

VISTA working

I kept trying to run KOTORII on VISTA and it finally opened. I think it has to do with the display settings, or maybe not, but it works now.
[color="DarkRed"]Land of the Free Because of the Brave[/color]
Apathy is death
Impressive...very impressive :cool:

User avatar
Liao Rand
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Hilmar, Ca
Contact:

Postby Liao Rand » Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:06 am

Jurosementalistile wrote:I'm running it on Vista. Home Premium. It is very temperamental though, mostly at startup. Often I have to try several times to get the game to start working, receiving a "Kotor 2 has stopped working" message soon after clicking on Game from the game menu.


I have the same issue running Vista Home Premium 32-bit. Once the game starts up I don't have any problems though.

User avatar
gottygear18
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:54 pm
Contact:

Postby gottygear18 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:22 pm

yeah I found a way to make it work.

I have Vista and it wasn't working. I think that the only way to make it work is playing on an Administrator Account, with the update installed.

You then have to go Start>Control Panel>Programs>Run a Program in Compatability Mode.
Then go throught the wizard and answer all questions, and it should work. It does for me.