Crash at Society of Leopold *possible spoilers*

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to Troika Games' Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines.
User avatar
codename47
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:27 am
Contact:
Crash at Society of Leopold *possible spoilers*

Postby codename47 » Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:35 am

Hey everyone

Im having a constant crash during the loading screen right after u rescue the guy and are on the boat out of there.

I have a 3.2ghz 512 ram and 128mb 9600xt so i hardly doubt it would be my computer...I play with full settings in window mode 800x600

All it does is when it hits full bar finished loading about to go into next scene - the game just suddenly closes the window and crashes to desktop!

Has anyone experienced this and got any solutions for me?

Thanks

User avatar
Intergalactic
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 4:27 pm
Contact:

Postby Intergalactic » Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:57 am

Yeah, it is a common bug. Here is the work- around:

1. Create a shortcut to vampire.exe
(Or just right click on the shortcut on your desktop/start menu)

2. In the menu select "Properties" (should be the entry at the bottom)

3. Now a new Menu will appear. Look for something called "Target". There you
should see a path to the vampire.exe file.

4.Write " -console " behind this path, but without the ""
Edit: There appear to be two possibilities to do this. Either:
C:\Vampire\vampire.exe -console or
"C:\Vampire\vampire.exe" -console
You have to enter your own path instead of C:\Vampire of course.
Thanks to Quark for that info.

5.Now start Vampire using this shortcut


6.Load the safegame

7. Go near the boat,but not so far that the loading screen appears.

8.Hit "Esc"

9.Press "^" (The key right of the 1 on the keyboard)

10.A console will open. Type:
SaveJohansen() (press enter)
changelevel2 la_hub_1 taxi_landmark (press enter)
( Or as Nosferatu: changelevel2 la_hub_1 sewer_map_landmark )
Take care to get the capital letters right. If you get an "not defined" error
you probably messed up with the spelling.


Enjoy :)

Edit3: Spelling

User avatar
codename47
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:27 am
Contact:

Postby codename47 » Mon Nov 29, 2004 4:27 am

Hey

Thanks heaps for that

It fixed it right up for me :D

User avatar
meanie
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Australia, Sydney
Contact:

Postby meanie » Mon Nov 29, 2004 5:34 am

i found that if you jump in the boat and Johansen jumps in behind you.. you get the Humanity point and XP .. the timer stops .. as soon as you get the Humanity points and Quest Update notification .. pull the console down before the load map starts (game is paused with console down) .. and type what you need

- by doing this you dont have to type SaveJohansen() <- this didnt seem to work for me (error message in console), thats why i posted this ..

- also i have noticed when i get back to the city (after the reload) i am unable to move .. work around for this .. change you weapon to fists and attack .. you could just fire your gun or sword but you could also alarm police which you dont need

edit : How Johansen gets in the boat ?

- i get to the boat with about 7-9 seconds remaining.. he is there with me.. if i move to the front of the boat he jumps in .. but you dont need him to jump in to get the Humanity and Quest Log change .. he does move slow, but you just have to move slow with him (eg: pick paths that he will find easy .. after the map load wait for him to start to follow you again)
i'M A BANANA

User avatar
Zal
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:47 am
Contact:

Postby Zal » Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:53 am

Humm

I got a problem with this 2...Well the thing is that the game is rather buggy to me, so I can't launch it with a shortcut, then the screen freeze and I gotta restart the comp...
So I can't do as described above, I've tried it like 5 times now :/
Anyone got any other Idea how to do it?

User avatar
OuterParadise
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:09 am
Location: Crossroads to Fantasy
Contact:

Postby OuterParadise » Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:02 am

Patch that fixes the Leopold Crash

Tnx to dan_upright for making this patch.

Won't work on saves where u are at the Leopold area.

User avatar
OlDSkooL
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:15 am
Contact:

Postby OlDSkooL » Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:30 am

ive got a problem if i change to the next level all my weapons are missing etc and i cante even use my hands (i'm playing a brujah)

User avatar
OuterParadise
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:09 am
Location: Crossroads to Fantasy
Contact:

Postby OuterParadise » Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:32 am

Try standing closer to the boat before using the console commands(this is most likely ur problem)

User avatar
OlDSkooL
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:15 am
Contact:

Postby OlDSkooL » Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:50 am

thx it worked

User avatar
Traveler
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 6:12 pm
Contact:

Postby Traveler » Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:15 am

Didn't think so many people have this crash problem...

User avatar
Traveler
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 6:12 pm
Contact:

Postby Traveler » Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:16 am

[QUOTE=meanie]i found that if you jump in the boat and Johansen jumps in behind you.. you get the Humanity point and XP .. the timer stops .. as soon as you get the Humanity points and Quest Update notification .. pull the console down before the load map starts (game is paused with console down) .. and type what you need

- by doing this you dont have to type SaveJohansen() <- this didnt seem to work for me (error message in console), thats why i posted this ..

- also i have noticed when i get back to the city (after the reload) i am unable to move .. work around for this .. change you weapon to fists and attack .. you could just fire your gun or sword but you could also alarm police which you dont need[/QUOTE]

How do you get him to jump in together with you? He's slow, and the timer is running out.


never mind.

User avatar
OuterParadise
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:09 am
Location: Crossroads to Fantasy
Contact:

Postby OuterParadise » Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:17 am

Heh, 99.9999% of all bloodlines owners got this problem.

User avatar
Punisher
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:57 pm
Contact:

Postby Punisher » Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:05 pm

nm don't need to post now

User avatar
Locust
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:06 pm
Contact:

Postby Locust » Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:19 pm

Hard work

Hey...

I think it's just wonderful that so many people are eager to help eachother out here, but of course, none of this works for me :mad:

I have the same problem at society of leopold that it crashes when i enter the boat, so i tried the -console thing, but it says the target is not valid... i have tried it at least two dozen different ways and still it wont work... anybody have an answer for this??? its bugging the hell outta me

User avatar
PdxCainite
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:32 pm
Location: Hollywood, FL
Contact:

Postby PdxCainite » Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:19 pm

I think this is how, I think they forgot to mention somehting...
In the console you have to type; SaveJohansen() and then press enter, and theeennnn type; changelevel2 la_hub_1 taxi_landmark and press enter.

User avatar
Qark
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby Qark » Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:57 pm

"C:\Vampire - Bloodlines\vampire.exe" -console
Note the " before and after the path. And the placement of -console after the ending of the "

Note also that I'm very tired and slightly incoherent.

User avatar
Locust
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:06 pm
Contact:

Postby Locust » Sat Dec 04, 2004 6:43 am

Thank You

[QUOTE=Qark]"C:\Vampire - Bloodlines\vampire.exe" -console
Note the " before and after the path. And the placement of -console after the ending of the "QUOTE]

Thanks m8 :D It works!!! You just saved one frustrated gamer today :D :D :D :D

User avatar
Intergalactic
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 4:27 pm
Contact:

Postby Intergalactic » Sat Dec 04, 2004 7:02 am

For me:
G:\Spiele\Vampire\vampire.exe -console
works. Without any " "" "'s. Weird.
Well , i will update my post above with the new info.

User avatar
fable
Posts: 30676
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: The sun, the moon, and the stars.
Contact:

Postby fable » Sat Dec 04, 2004 7:55 am

Since this problem is so common, I've stickied the thread about it. Just point people here, if they (as usual) fail to notice it. ;)
To the Righteous belong the fruits of violent victory. The rest of us will have to settle for warm friends, warm lovers, and a wink from a quietly supportive universe.

User avatar
Locust
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:06 pm
Contact:

Postby Locust » Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:52 pm

ok... I got the console to come down and everything is just dandy... but i have one more problem with it :(

When i press tyhe button for the console window to come down, everything is good, but when i exit the console window it doesnt get me back to the game... its like its an open window in front of the game, i can just steer the mouse arrow around, but can never touch anything in the game... or like this: its like the game is just a windows background :) ok... that should explain it well enough i hope ;)