ToEE Windows 7: Help Please!

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to Troika Games' Temple of Elemental Evil.
User avatar
Johnny Wad
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 6:27 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:
ToEE Windows 7: Help Please!

Postby Johnny Wad » Tue May 04, 2010 6:38 pm

Ive installed official patches 1 & 2 and the Circle of the 8 patch. I still can't get this game to run on windows 7. It goes through the splash screens at the beginning of the game then crashes back to desktop. Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I am a huge fan of all things Troika. Thanks.

User avatar
Lord Plothos
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Plothos » Tue May 04, 2010 9:36 pm

PM'ed you a suggestion.
[color="PaleTurquoise"]Proud user and advocate of [url="http://rptools.net/doku.php?id=maptool:intro"]MapTool[/url]for all my RPing-at-a-distance.[/color]
[color="DeepSkyBlue"](Use the lastest 1.3 build - it's still beta, but stable and far better than 1.2)[/color]

User avatar
PPohjanmaa
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby PPohjanmaa » Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:26 am

Hello, I have the same Temple of Elemental Evil Windows 7 problem. I can install TOEE and game works, but after I apply patch 1 & 2 , the game won't work anymore. Is there a solution to this problem?

User avatar
Lord Plothos
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Plothos » Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:19 pm

PM'ed you too. :)
[color="PaleTurquoise"]Proud user and advocate of [url="http://rptools.net/doku.php?id=maptool:intro"]MapTool[/url]for all my RPing-at-a-distance.[/color]
[color="DeepSkyBlue"](Use the lastest 1.3 build - it's still beta, but stable and far better than 1.2)[/color]

User avatar
mupettz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:44 pm
Location: home
Contact:

Postby mupettz » Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:53 pm

Having the same issue.

User avatar
Lord Plothos
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Plothos » Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:24 pm

PM'ed ya as well.
[color="PaleTurquoise"]Proud user and advocate of [url="http://rptools.net/doku.php?id=maptool:intro"]MapTool[/url]for all my RPing-at-a-distance.[/color]
[color="DeepSkyBlue"](Use the lastest 1.3 build - it's still beta, but stable and far better than 1.2)[/color]

User avatar
Philos
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:07 pm
Location: Near the house that Elvis built
Contact:

Postby Philos » Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:07 pm

LP,

While you are at it, :D , would you hit me with that again. In order to try out the KotB mod I had to uninstall my present game and start with a fresh load (per the recommendation on their website.) I can't remember what you told me a couple years back (has it been that long??), but ever since trying to load and run the KotB mod, I have that problem again. I remember it's Window's glitch, but not how to fix it.

I am still using XP (Service Pack 2).
Thanks!!
UNCOMMON VALOR WAS A COMMON VIRTUE

User avatar
Lord Plothos
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Plothos » Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:59 pm

Done. :angel:
[color="PaleTurquoise"]Proud user and advocate of [url="http://rptools.net/doku.php?id=maptool:intro"]MapTool[/url]for all my RPing-at-a-distance.[/color]
[color="DeepSkyBlue"](Use the lastest 1.3 build - it's still beta, but stable and far better than 1.2)[/color]

User avatar
Manxome
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:04 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Manxome » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:05 pm

Hey there! any chance you can PM as well please. Having the same problem on Win 7. Many thanks!

User avatar
Spidapex
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 6:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Spidapex » Sat Nov 20, 2010 6:40 am

I'm having the same problem. If anyone can help me fix this it'd be much appreciated.

User avatar
Intifada
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:52 am
Location: sweden
Contact:

Postby Intifada » Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:53 am

Have you tried changing compatibility settings? Run in windows X mode, disable desktop composition, disable visual themes.

User avatar
elderago
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 12:07 pm
Location: the big black void called the internet
Contact:

Postby elderago » Sun Nov 21, 2010 12:18 pm

first off DO NOT install it into program files (x86) causes major problems for some unknown but HIGHLY irritating reasions,will cause the game to crash and for some reasion puts the entire program folder as read only

just install/or move the folder to the c:/ drive.

also if you want fet rid of the intro move speeds up loading,the moving is ungodly laggy anyhow for some reasion

get the co8 mod

if all the doesnt work there are um...other ways to do it but you know...

User avatar
eshin111
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:36 am
Location: new zealand
Contact:

Postby eshin111 » Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:44 am

Win 7 help plz

Hello
i have the same problem , i have win 7 recent computor and have installed official patch 1 2 and 3 for direct x 9 update. Have played the game once on administrator and tried to restart it another day and it blanks out returns to windows just berfore the cut scene/menu. Please help love d and d games not that computor savvy so you will need to spell it out as though talking to a troll plz help

User avatar
archngel
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:43 am
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Postby archngel » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:49 am

Console Window doesn't appear

Running the program for windows 7 and it's running beautifully. Installed all patches needed as well.

Except for one thing, shift+~ doesn't bring up the console window or anything. Already disabled irda driver.

What do i do? Help!

User avatar
kfisher73
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:37 am
Location: springfield mo
Contact:

Postby kfisher73 » Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:40 am

windows 7

I have installed the game but when I try to run screen goes black then returns to descktop. Ive installed all 3 patches any help please.

User avatar
Kipi
Posts: 4969
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:57 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Kipi » Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:43 pm

Have you tried to use compatibility mode? Or Virtual XP?

Those two usually solve most of the problems.
"As we all know, holy men were born during Christmas...
Like mr. Holopainen over there!"
[color="Red"]- Marco Hietala, the bass player of Nightwish[/color]

User avatar
kfisher73
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:37 am
Location: springfield mo
Contact:

Postby kfisher73 » Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:28 pm

i dont know how to do either of those things could you tell me

User avatar
Kipi
Posts: 4969
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:57 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Kipi » Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:37 pm

Okay, compatibility mode:

Click the game exe -file with your right mouse button, then choose Properties and the click the Compatibility -tab. Check the first option (labeled something like "Run in compatibility mode) then choose for example Win95 or Win98 from the enable list. You should also check the option "Run as administrator" as well. Then click apply and then ok. Try running the game now.

For XP mode, I haven't used it myself as never saw any need for that, so can't help you with how to use it. But the compatibility mode described above should solve the problem.

While I remember, if the method above doesn't work, have you installed the game under Program Files -folder? Something like C:\Program Files\<sub-folders\? I have experienced at times a problems with different softwares which were caused by installing the software under Program Files. You could try to install the game in another folder (remember to remove the old installation first), like c:\ToEE\ or c:\games\ToEE\.
"As we all know, holy men were born during Christmas...
Like mr. Holopainen over there!"
[color="Red"]- Marco Hietala, the bass player of Nightwish[/color]

User avatar
kfisher73
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:37 am
Location: springfield mo
Contact:

Postby kfisher73 » Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Yes i installed it under a different folder cuz i saw that in a earlier post. I tried it in compatability mode and same thing screen goes black then goes back to desk top. any other suggestions?

User avatar
Kipi
Posts: 4969
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:57 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Kipi » Sun Apr 10, 2011 2:01 pm

What version of Win7 are you using? 32 or 64 bit?

Also, do you perhaps have any virtual CD/DVD softwares running? Those may mess up some older games. I had such problem with Obscure 2 -game, and disabling the emulator solved the problem.

EDIT: Oh, and is this game CD version or downloaded from GoG?
"As we all know, holy men were born during Christmas...
Like mr. Holopainen over there!"
[color="Red"]- Marco Hietala, the bass player of Nightwish[/color]