Weird installation problem

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to BioWare's Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal expansion pack.
User avatar
Stilgar
Posts: 4079
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 11:00 am
Location: The Netherlands - Sietch Tabr
Contact:
Weird installation problem

Postby Stilgar » Fri Nov 16, 2001 6:38 am

I got a laptop and wanted to install BG2 on it, SOA works perfectly, but when i install ToB and want to play, they ask for the originall CD-Rom, i got the original CD-rom and on my other PC it works perfectly?
How can I solve this problem>?
[color="DarkRed"]I do not have the touch, nor do I have the power.[/color]

User avatar
fable
Posts: 30676
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: The sun, the moon, and the stars.
Contact:

Postby fable » Fri Nov 16, 2001 9:14 am

I'm afraid I'm confused. Do you mean the new installation asks for the original #2 SoA disk? Or the ToB disk? If the latter, that's natural when you're playing, isn't it?
To the Righteous belong the fruits of violent victory. The rest of us will have to settle for warm friends, warm lovers, and a wink from a quietly supportive universe.

User avatar
Stilgar
Posts: 4079
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 11:00 am
Location: The Netherlands - Sietch Tabr
Contact:

Postby Stilgar » Fri Nov 16, 2001 9:21 am

When I install only Soa, the game works perfectly. But when i install ToB the installation goes alright, but when I play it it asks for the ORIGINAL (ToB) Cd-Rom.
[color="DarkRed"]I do not have the touch, nor do I have the power.[/color]

User avatar
The fallen one
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Edmonton,Alberta,Canada
Contact:

Postby The fallen one » Fri Nov 16, 2001 10:30 am

Originally posted by Stilgar:
<STRONG>When I install only Soa, the game works perfectly. But when i install ToB the installation goes alright, but when I play it it asks for the ORIGINAL (ToB) Cd-Rom.</STRONG>


Stilgar I am sure when playing TOB you need to the TOB disk in there. Then if you need to play SOA then you nedd to put A SOA disc in there.

User avatar
Stilgar
Posts: 4079
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 11:00 am
Location: The Netherlands - Sietch Tabr
Contact:

Postby Stilgar » Fri Nov 16, 2001 10:55 am

Yes i Know, but when i only install (full-install) SoA the game works great, and as soon as i install ToB (full install) and start up with the ToB CD-Rom in the drive, the game autostarts, ands as soon as i click play it asks me for the original CD-Rom!
[color="DarkRed"]I do not have the touch, nor do I have the power.[/color]

User avatar
Stilgar
Posts: 4079
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 11:00 am
Location: The Netherlands - Sietch Tabr
Contact:

Postby Stilgar » Thu Nov 22, 2001 12:57 pm

bump!!! :D :D :D
[color="DarkRed"]I do not have the touch, nor do I have the power.[/color]

User avatar
White Rabbit
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2001 10:00 pm
Location: The Rabbit Hole
Contact:

Postby White Rabbit » Mon Nov 26, 2001 4:17 am

It sounds as if something is wrong with your computer. Perhaps if you fixed the problem it would work. Remember the solution to any problem is just to fix it. Like my daddy always said, "if you fix the problem nothing is wrong".
When logic and proportion,
Have fallen sloppy dead,
And the White Knight is talking backwards,
And the Red Queen's "off with her head!"
Remember what the doormouse said.

User avatar
Aegnor
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Postby Aegnor » Mon Nov 26, 2001 6:57 am

Originally posted by Stilgar:
<STRONG>....when I play it it asks for the ORIGINAL (ToB) Cd-Rom.</STRONG>


This seems odd I've been playing both SoA and ToB with just the original SoA CD (Disc #2). I too did full installations with the original and the add-on, and my computer has never asked for the ToB disc.

User avatar
Stilgar
Posts: 4079
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 11:00 am
Location: The Netherlands - Sietch Tabr
Contact:

Postby Stilgar » Mon Nov 26, 2001 7:34 am

At both my PC's it askes for the ToB disc.
I have the european version.
[color="DarkRed"]I do not have the touch, nor do I have the power.[/color]

User avatar
Silvanerian
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2001 10:00 pm
Contact:

Postby Silvanerian » Mon Nov 26, 2001 9:20 am

Okay.
All you need to do is download the latest patch from the bioware site.
Problem solved.

-Sylvanerian
Qualis Artefix Pereo