bgtut pro-problem

This forum is to be used for all discussions pertaining to BioWare's Baldur's Gate and Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast expansion pack.
User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:
bgtut pro-problem

Postby k1k355 » Sat Nov 13, 2004 1:42 pm

ok heres the problem-i have bgtutu and its working fine.the interface of bg2 is in bg1,engine etc.
BUT what confuses me are proficiencies in record page.in bg1 there are blunt wepons and here with bg2 interface is flail and club individually.
at my party Viconia has proficiency for flail but can't wear it!in description of flail it says that flail is blunt wepon and in bg2 theres no pro. for blunt! :(
is that a bug or there's a catch?did i 'tutu' it wrong???
source and destination file are ok(or i think so)....

if i told something wrong u gotta forgive me,im still a newbie at this.
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
Vincent Vega
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 1:35 pm
Contact:

Postby Vincent Vega » Sat Nov 13, 2004 2:14 pm

actually, I think viconias strength is too low to use a flail, I think you need 12 and she has 10

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Sat Nov 13, 2004 2:40 pm

so i waisted 1 pro. skill?!s*it!but why isn't that taken into consideration when they were doing tutu(or bg)?is the same problem in bg2?
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
me0w
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:24 pm
Contact:

Postby me0w » Sat Nov 13, 2004 3:46 pm

Vicionia is simply not strong enough. You can't blame tutu for your mistake. The game decided that Viconia would be a weak character, and not be able to use the flail. (I don't remember this happening, but it must be the case)

Viconia's class (cleric) is capable of using flails, therefore she has the right the have proficiency in the wepeon.

Throughout BG1, there are tombes that increase strength (perhaps only one, but many 2) It would be wise to use it on her - if it can increase her str enough to let her use the wepeon. Also, I think there might be guantlets in BG1 that increase her strength enough to let her use the wepeon. If not, its in BG2 atleast.
Image

User avatar
Vincent Vega
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 1:35 pm
Contact:

Postby Vincent Vega » Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:34 pm

Possible spoiler





if you go to the Gnoll stronghold, which is found in the lower left corner of the world map, you can find a pair of Gauntlets of Ogre power which set a characters strength to 18/00, then give them to viconia, you get them from killing an ogre gaurding the bridge, you cant really miss them

User avatar
Mikhail
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby Mikhail » Sat Nov 13, 2004 6:06 pm

[QUOTE=Vincent Vega]
if you go to the Gnoll stronghold, which is found in the lower left corner of the world map, you can find a pair of Gauntlets of Ogre power which set a characters strength to 18/00, then give them to viconia, you get them from killing an ogre gaurding the bridge, you cant really miss them[/QUOTE]

Gauntlets of Ogre Power? In my game, they were Gauntlets of Dexterity, IIRC, and set my dexterity to 18.

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Sat Nov 13, 2004 6:08 pm

thanx both of u.
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
Vincent Vega
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 1:35 pm
Contact:

Postby Vincent Vega » Sat Nov 13, 2004 6:28 pm

[QUOTE=Mikhail]Gauntlets of Ogre Power? In my game, they were Gauntlets of Dexterity, IIRC, and set my dexterity to 18.[/QUOTE]

Oh no! your right, I got them confused, the Ogre power ones are in Baldurs gate (the City), in some tavern or another, I guess I could check the walkthrough

could you enlighten me to the meaning of IIRC?

User avatar
Mikhail
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby Mikhail » Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:23 am

[QUOTE=Vincent Vega]
could you enlighten me to the meaning of IIRC?[/QUOTE]

'If I recall correctly'. :)

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Sun Nov 14, 2004 5:21 am

Could you tell me where can i find or when to expect some items which rises strenght(for Vico of course).right now i'm in Nashkel.
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
me0w
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:24 pm
Contact:

Postby me0w » Sun Nov 14, 2004 9:14 am

[QUOTE=k1k355]Could you tell me where can i find or when to expect some items which rises strenght(for Vico of course).right now i'm in Nashkel.[/QUOTE]

[QUOTE=Vincent Vega]the Ogre power ones are in Baldurs gate (the City), in some tavern or another, I guess I could check the walkthrough[/QUOTE]

... answers the question?
Image

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Sun Nov 14, 2004 9:22 am

Thats all???1 item?
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Mon Nov 15, 2004 1:29 am

Until you find it, you can use Strength potions for the duration of the battle...
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:10 pm

TuTu installation problem

I tried to install TuTu but there's something wrong. I did a FULL install of BG1 (Custom --> picked every component) and then patched it, but when I run TuTu.exe it keeps saying that "you haven't patched your game yet" :rolleyes:
Any ideas what the problem is?

Can I import my char to BGII without installing TuTu? (F/M)
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Mon Nov 15, 2004 1:57 pm

check this(from readme),there r lot of things so enjoy :)

Note #1: You *have* to keep your BG1 or BG1 + TotSC install after running bg1tutu.exe because we use resources from the BG1/BG1 + TotSC install!

Note #2: You also have to have both installs installed on the same partition of your hard drive. If you install say, BG1 onto your D: drive and BGII onto your C: drive BG1Tutu will not work.


1) If you haven't already, perform a Full Install of BG1. This could mean BG1, BG1 plus TotSC, or BG: The Original Saga, depending on what you've bought.
2) Apply the BG1 patch from Bioware *only* if you do not have BG: The Original Saga.
3) If you haven't already, perform a Recommended or Full install of BG2. Throne of Bhaal is supported but not required.
4) Depending on what you have installed, apply the BG2 patch or ToB Patch from Bioware.
5) Extract bg1tutu_v(x).exe to your BGII directory. (Where x is the version number you've downloaded.)
6) Open up the file called "configuration" using your text editor of choice (Notepad, Wordpad, PFE, etc.) which will be inside the bg1tutu directory located in your BGII directory.
7) Change the source path to your BG directory and the target path to your BGII directory. For instance, if my BG1 install was located at c:gamesBG1 and my BGII install was located at c:gamesBGII, here's what the top of the configuration file would look like after I'd altered it:~source~ [ ~C:gamesBG1~ ]~source.variant~ [ ~BG1~ ]~target~ [ ~C:gamesBGII~ ]~target.variant~ [ ~BG2~ ]
8) Install any BG1 mods/upgrades that you will want to use in your BG1 directory.Note: Most WeiDU based mods *should* convert correctly.
9) Double-click bg1tutu.exe (it will be in your BGII directory) and let it run. Depending on the speed of your computer, it can take anywhere from 3 to 6 minutes for the conversion to complete.
10) If you want BG music, copy BG's music folder into your BGII directory. (Make sure to rename BGII's music folder to something else first so that you don't overwrite BGII's music.)
11) If you downloaded Sim's alternate start screens, make sure you extract the archive to your BGII override folder.
12) Play BG using BGII's engine!
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:12 am

That's EXACTLY what I did :( But anyway, I'll give up on it galdly if I can import my BGI F/M/T to BGII without tutu.
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]

User avatar
k1k355
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 5:18 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby k1k355 » Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:07 am

i believe u can.even in bg2(hints & tips-when loading area) it says u can...
'Ako nisi za radit,onda si Dalmatinac-ako jesi,onda si zakurac!'

User avatar
Brynn
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 12:00 pm
Location: Zul'Gurub
Contact:

Postby Brynn » Tue Nov 16, 2004 7:24 am

OK, then. :) Thanks for all the help :)
Up the [color=Red]IRONS![/color]